• Instagram Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

© 2019 American Issues Initiative.

Cast & Crew

NARRATOR

Jeffrey Wright

EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS
Mac Heller
Matt Robins

Timothy Smith


DIRECTOR

Michael Kasino

SENIOR PRODUCER

Barbara Friedman

PRODUCERS

Jesse Moss

Ted Gesing

CONSULTING PRODUCER

Sam Pollard

WRITER

Timothy Smith

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Jesse Moss

Amanda Micheli

Paul G. Dougherty

 

EDITOR

Michael Kasino

 

ASSISTANT EDITOR

Claire Ave’Lallemant

 

STORY CONSULTANT

Ann Collins

SENIOR CONSULTING PRODUCER

Rebecca Teitel

 

MUSIC BY

Paul Brill

 

FIELD PRODUCERS

 

MISSOURI

Kate Ferraguto

 

NORTH CAROLINA

Hasan Ali

Asthaa Chaturvedi

Liz Freedman

TEXAS

Asthaa Chaturvedi

Olivia Leach

WISCONSIN

Ainslie Binder

Kate Ferraguto

 

PRODUCTION EXECUTIVE

Josh Wilkins

 

PRODUCTION MANAGER

Alexandra Blacker 

ADDITIONAL PHOTOGRAPHY

Matt Bockelman

Brian Dowley

Craig Feldman

John Fiege

Nick Kraus

Rex Miller

Thorsten Thielow

 

ASSISTANT CAMERA

Marcus Batton

Nick Cannon

Tony M. Collins

Isaac Fisher

Jordan Lundy

Trey Palmer

O’Neal Peterson

Nick Scimeca

Andrew Simonds

Austin Taylor

David Walker

Evan Williams

 

CAMERA OPERATORS

Mike Clevenger

Tony M. Collins

Carl Filoreto

Michael Kasino

Allan Palmer

 

SOUND

Kyle Arnold

Mark Barroso

Aaron Bittikofer

Tim Donsbach

Jacob Fatke

Justin Hennard

Tommy Lee

Drew Levinson

Taylor Parris

York Phelps

Jayme Roy

Rob Shire

Tom Staton

Chykeria Thompson

Ben Turney

 

GAFFER/GRIPS

Rich Reilly

Ivan Salazar

 

GRIP

Phil Dossey

Nick Scimeca

FIELD PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS

Jordan Brown

Jayson Carey

Myra Juenger

Daniel Scott

JEFFREY WRIGHT SHOOT

 

PRODUCER

Brian Street

 

LINE PRODUCER

Maddie Shapiro

 

UNIT PRODUCTION MANAGER

Sarah Seulki Oh

 

CINEMATOGRAPHER

Alistair Christopher

 

FIRST ASSISTANT CAMERA

Brian Harris

 

DIGITAL IMAGING TECHNICIAN

Izzy Cohn

 

GAFFER

Gordon Christmas

 

KEY GRIP

Mark Boucher

  

SOUND MIXER

Alistair Farrant

 

PRODUCTION DESIGNER

Caley Bisson

 

HAIR/MAKEUP

Tara Lauren

 

WARDROBE

Tyler Holland

 

TELEPROMPTER

Elsa Crowley

 

PRODUCTION ASSISTANT

Evan Flores

Alex Ostroff

 

INTERN

Romy Christmas

POST PRODUCTION EXECUTIVE

Brian Street

 

POST PRODUCTION PRODUCER

Alex Ostroff

 

BUSINESS MANAGER

Erica Anderheggen

 

OFFICE ASSISTANTS

Tanner Agle

Dominique Pariso

 

RESEARCHERS

Megan Cleary Dougherty

Ledia Gjoka

 

ARCHIVE RESEARCHER

Alex Ostroff
 

PREMIERE CONFORMING

Levan Amiranashvii
 

MOTION GRAPHICS AND 3D ANIMATIONS

Edgeworx Studios, LLC
 

CREATIVE DIRECTOR AND LEAD ANIMATOR

Edmund Earle

 

ANIMATOR

Elizabeth Earle

Katie Cropper Klein

 

2D ANIMATIONS

AWESOME + modest

 

2D ANIMATION DIRECTOR

Sean Donnelly

 

2D ANIMATION PRODUCER

Liz Toonkel

 

2D ANIMATORS

Wylder Tomlinson

Tyler Turrett

 

DESIGN

Hannah Sherman

 

ADDITIONAL GRAPHICS

Michael Kasino

Mauricio Soto

 

COLOR GRADING/ONLINE FACILITY

Hell’s Color Kitchen

 

DI COLORIST

Rick Broat

 

SR. CONFORM EDITOR

Bahron Thomas

 

COLOR GRADING/ONLINE SUPERVISORS

Sheila Lynch

Keith Shapiro

 

POST PRODUCTION FACILITIES

Motion Picture Enterprises, Inc.

 

AUDIO FACILITY

Sync Sound, Inc.

SOUND SUPERVISOR AND RE-RECORDING MIXER

Ken Hahn

 

SOUND EDITORS

Kurt Cruz

Jay Fisher

 

AUDIO POST PRODUCTION MANAGER

Christina Faist-Glass

 

TRANSCRIPTION SERVICES

Pat Casteel Transcripts

 

ARCHIVAL FOOTAGE

AP

C-SPAN

Fusion Films

Getty

GMMB, Inc.

Pond5

Story of America

FILM PRODUCTION COUNSEL

Hayden Goldblatt

Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz PC

 

PRODUCTION LEGAL CONSULTANT

Katherine Culliton-González

 

CLEARANCE COUNSEL

Donaldson + Callif, LLP

Katy Alimohammadi

Chris L. Perez

 

FEATURING

(In order of appearance)

Karen Wilson-McKoy

Mike Hyers

Stacey Abrams

Janice Patterson

Jay DeLancy

Kristen Clarke

Mark McKinnon

William Frey

Steve Bell

Dale Ho

Myrna Perez

Chris Jankowski

Jane Mayer

Chris Kromm

Margaret Dickson

Gerald Hebert

Matt Angle

Ronald Klain

Todd Allbaugh

Sherrilyn Ifill

Michael Waldman

Molly McGrath

Zack Moore

Elijah Cummings

William J. Barber II

Rosanell Eaton

Armenta Eaton

Judith Browne Dianis

Richard Hasen

Kris Kobach

Justin Levitt

Randy Burkhead

Pamela Elliott

Jon Harris

Mindy Silva

Manuel Rodriguez

Darrell Volkman

Justin Alferman

Mike Colona

Cassandra Gould

Dan Gould

Michael Wines

 

 

SPECIAL THANKS

Stacey Abrams
Rasheen Aldridge
Jay Ashcroft
William Alexander Bar III

Jim Basker
David Becker

Lisa Benenson
Ari Berman
Edwina Bevill
Don Bevill

Kathryn Bostic

Brian Breger
James Brower

Spencer Bruck
Helen Butler

Jimmy Buxton
Anthony Cicatiello
Kathleen Clyde

Dan Cogan

Rep. Jim Cooper

Liesl Copland
Michael Curtis
Chad Dunn

David Earls
Michael Elliott

Electionland
William Evans Jr.
Ollie Ezell
Thomas File
Martee Flournoy
Bruce Franks Jr.
John Fund
Pete Gallego

Frank Garrison
Trent Gary
Rick Glazier
Pauline Gonzales
Zoe Grotophorst
Irma Gutierrez
Maureen Haver
Robin Hayes
Kevin Hight
Aretha Hill
Robert Hillman
Sari Horowitz
Sarada Hunadamass

Jessica Huseman
Edith Ingram
Jesse Jackson

Oren Jacoby
Mark Jones
Leah Kang
Hon. Tom Kean
Brian Kemp
Alexander Keyssar
Celinda Lake
Harrell Lawson
Damon Leary

Fred Leidel

Rep. John Lewis
Denise Lieberman

John Locke
Margaret Lucas
Joshua Malcolm
Cynthia Marshall
Chason Matthams

Tom Mazzie
Paul McGee
David Mermin
Lorraine Minnite
Doug Moore
Stacey Newman
Shuya Ohno
Pooja Patel

Neal Pilzer

Jeanine Plant-Chirlin
Richard Posner

Trevor Potter

Martha Quigley
Jerry Reinoehl
Robin Rhodes
Allison Riggs
Terri Robertson

Rosa Rocker
Dave Roland
Zach Roth

Jon Rubin
Rob Shepardson 
Jeff Shesol 
Luz Sosa
Hans von Spakovsky
Paul Stam
Brooks Sterritt
Caitlin Swain
Amy Thompson
Patricia Timmons-Goodson
Edema Ufot
Nse Ufot

Kathleen Unger
Quintina Walker
Raphael Warnock
Marion Warren
Sandra Watts

Wendy Weiser
Donna Williams

Scott Wilson
Calvin Wong
Dallas Woodhouse
Carter Wrenn

Chris Valentini
Mikey Vega